Ski resorts / The verdict

Is Val Thorens worth it for a ski trip?

Yes, for most skiers: the altitude and the 3 Vallees links give a long, snowy season, as long as you avoid peak holiday weeks where you can and accept high prices and the odd weather closure.

By The Real Traveler Experiences team. We earn a commission if you book through our links. It never changes a verdict.

The verdict in 30 seconds

Go

Yes, for most skiers: the altitude and the 3 Vallees links give a long, snowy season, as long as you avoid peak holiday weeks where you can and accept high prices and the odd weather closure.

Go if

  • You ski blue and red runs and want a huge linked area from the door
  • You want late-season or early-season skiing at high altitude
  • You are a family who can use free passes for under-5s or the Family Flex junior rate
  • You want lively apres and nightlife

Skip if

  • Your only dates are the Christmas or February holiday weeks and you hate crowds
  • You want a traditional village or tree-lined runs for bad-weather days
  • You are on a tight budget for passes and mountain meals
  • You are a first-timer who needs quiet, uncrowded learner slopes

Who it suits

  • Beginners

    It depends

    Free Easy Rider zones and a half-price beginner pass covering green and blue runs help, but reports describe the main learner runs as busy and skied out late in the day because everyone uses them to get home.

  • Intermediates

    Go

    The lift company lists 150 km locally and 600 km across Les 3 Vallees, and reports praise the range of blue and red skiing and quiet Orelle runs in the morning.

  • Experts

    It depends

    Cime Caron serves the steepest terrain and big off-piste follows storms, but the area is above the trees, so wind, flat light and avalanche danger close it on some days, and reports describe thin off-piste early in the season.

  • Families

    Go

    Children under 5 ski free, lessons start at age 2 to 4 depending on the school, the village is largely ski-in, ski-out, and the Family Flex deal gives the whole group the junior rate on 6-day passes.

The skiing

Village2300 m
Top lift3200 m
Vertical drop900 m
Local slopes150 km
Linked area (Les 3 Vallees)600 km
Lifts30
GlacierNo

Local figures are the lift company's for Val Thorens-Orelle (150 km, 30 lifts, 88 runs); it publishes no km split by color, and says more than half the 3 Vallees runs are green or blue. Village and top altitudes (Cime Caron, 3,200 m) are from the tourism office, which also says snowmaking covers nearly 40 percent of the area. The Orelle side descends well below the village, but no lowest altitude is published, so the vertical is the top minus the village.

Snow reliability: High Top lift at 3200 m and a village at 2300 m. How we rate it.

Official ski area figures, checked Oct 2026.

Season 2026/27

Lifts open 21 November 2026 and close 2 May 2027. The Les 3 Vallees links run from 5 December 2026 to 18 April 2027; outside those dates the Val Thorens-Orelle area is open.

Official season dates, checked Oct 2026.

Lift pass

PassDaysAgePriceSeasonSource
Val Thorens-Orelle (local)1Adult€66.102026/27, early season, 21 November to 18 December 2026Official, Oct 2026
Val Thorens-Orelle (local)6Adult€330.502026/27, early season, 21 November to 18 December 2026Official, Oct 2026
Les 3 Vallees (linked area)6Adult€378.502026/27, low season, 5 to 18 December 2026 and 10 to 18 April 2027Official, Oct 2026
Val Thorens-Orelle (local)1Adult€73.50 (Saturday online price 66.10)2026/27, main season, 19 December 2026 to 2 May 2027Official, Oct 2026
Val Thorens-Orelle (local)6Adult€367.50 (sold as 5 days plus 1 free)2026/27, main season, 19 December 2026 to 2 May 2027Official, Oct 2026
Val Thorens-Orelle (local)6Child€301 (free under 5 with proof of age at a ticket office)2026/27, main season, 19 December 2026 to 2 May 2027Official, Oct 2026
Les 3 Vallees (linked area)1Adult€84.20 (Saturday online price 67.30)2026/27, peak season, 19 December 2026 to 9 April 2027Official, Oct 2026
Les 3 Vallees (linked area)6Adult€421 (sold as 5 days plus 1 free)2026/27, peak season, 19 December 2026 to 9 April 2027Official, Oct 2026
Les 3 Vallees (linked area)6Child€3452026/27, peak season, 19 December 2026 to 9 April 2027Official, Oct 2026

Official shop: 6 consecutive days cost the price of 5, and adult Saturday day passes bought online by Friday 11:59 pm are discounted.

Official shop: 6 consecutive days cost the price of 5; the Family Flex deal gives all members of a group of 3 or more (up to 2 adults and 6 children) the junior rate on passes of 6 days or more.

Official pass shop

Lifts and queues

Reports describe a modern lift system with short waits outside holiday weeks: one skier crossing the area on an early March Saturday waited 10 to 15 minutes at two gondolas and nowhere else. Crowding shows up on the main slopes in holidays and busy spring weeks, and wind or avalanche danger closes the highest lifts and the links to other valleys on some days.

Where travelers report queues

  • Orelle gondola at 9 am opening (about 10 minutes, one report)
  • Pointe de la Masse gondola mid-morning (10 to 15 minutes, one report)
  • Cime Caron cable car at midday in late April (one report of 40-minute lines)
  • The run back into the village late in the afternoon

Ski school and rental

The tourism office lists several schools, including ESF, Evolution 2, Ski Cool, Oxyski and Audacius (formerly Prosneige). Children's lessons start at 2 with Audacius, 3 with ESF and 4 with Evolution 2, each with a fenced snow garden. ESF group lessons run on 6 mornings Sunday to Friday or 5 Monday to Friday, and the tourism office advises booking ahead for school holidays.

The tourism office lists ski rental shops in the resort; reserve ahead for holiday weeks.

Official ski schools: ESF Val Thorens, Ski Cool.

Getting there

AirportDistanceTransfer timeHow
Geneva Airport (GVA)Not publishedVariesScheduled buses run several times a day to the Val Thorens bus station, according to the tourism office.
Lyon-Saint-Exupery Airport (LYS)Not publishedVariesScheduled buses run several times a day to the Val Thorens bus station, according to the tourism office.
Chambery Savoie Mont Blanc Airport (CMF)Not publishedVariesNo direct bus: taxi, or a shuttle to Chambery station, a train to Moutiers and the S63 bus.
Grenoble Alpes Isere Airport (GNB)Not publishedVariesBus companies listed by the tourism office run several trips a day.

By rail: The nearest station is Moutiers-Salins-Brides-les-Bains; the S63 bus sold by Altibus runs from the station to Val Thorens several times a day. Drivers can also leave the car in the Maurienne valley and ride the Orelle lifts up with luggage in about 45 minutes.

Car: Not needed.

Where to stay

Val Thorens

Mostly ski in, ski out2300 m

Most skiers: the tourism office describes a ski-in, ski-out resort, and a free shuttle runs daily from 21 November to 2 May.

Parking in winter is in the resort car parks only; book a space early.

Les Menuires

Lift or bus to the slopes

Skiers who want a cheaper base on the same lift network, linked by lifts and a free valley shuttle on Sunday to Friday.

Orelle

Lift or bus to the slopes

Drivers coming from the Maurienne valley who will ride the gondola up each day to the quieter Orelle slopes.

Apres-ski and off the slopes

Reports describe a lively apres and nightlife scene: the opening-weekend reporter found the bars and nightclubs busy, with medics and street patrols on duty at night, and a January 2026 reviewer named a favorite apres bar. The big on-piste party bar empties down the run into the village at the end of the day, which one regular describes as a scrum on an already skied-out slope. Expect high prices: one blogger paid 14 to 18 euros for a crepe on the mountain.

Without skis

  • Cosmojet toboggan run, open to ages 5 and up
  • La Bee double zip line over the slopes
  • Moon Xperience snow tubing
  • Kart Xperience snow karting
  • Peclet by Night evening skiing
  • Le Board sports center

Cost level and crowds

Cost level: High

Official 6-day adult passes cost 367.50 euros for Val Thorens-Orelle and 421 euros for Les 3 Vallees in main season, group lessons start at 245 euros for children and 270 euros for adults, and reports describe on-mountain food and drink as expensive. Free passes under 5, early and late season rates and the Family Flex junior rate lower the bill.

Busiest

  • Christmas and New Year
  • February school holiday weeks

Quieter

  • Early mornings in Orelle
  • Early March, when one skier found short lift waits even on a Saturday

What it costs

  • ESF adult beginner group lessons, 6 mornings (Sunday to Friday) or 5 (Monday to Friday): €270 (from price; later weeks cost 285 or 315; lift pass not included from the second day). Official source, checked Oct 2026.
  • ESF children's group lessons, ages 5 to 12, mornings over 5 or 6 days: €245 (from price; other weeks cost 255 or 270; lift pass not included). Official source, checked Oct 2026.

What travelers report

Based on 13 traveler reports (Dec 2024 to Apr 2026) and the official sources linked on this page. 3 were negative.

What people like

  • High altitude keeps snow on the pistes from November into spring.
  • The 3 Vallees links give a week of varied skiing from one base.
  • Orelle and the outer sectors are quiet early in the day.
  • Lifts are modern and waits are short outside holiday weeks.
  • The apres and nightlife are lively.

What people complain about

  • Main slopes, home runs and restaurants are crowded in holiday weeks and busy spring weeks.
  • Food, drink and passes are expensive.
  • Wind and avalanche danger close high lifts and valley links on some days, and the guarantee does not cover it.
  • Newer gondolas mean taking skis off more often than on chairlifts.
  • Central car parks can sell out ahead of busy weeks.

How to do it right

  • Buy the pass on the official SETAM shop: 6 consecutive days cost the price of 5, and groups of 3 or more on 6-day passes can get the Family Flex junior rate for everyone.
  • Pick the Val Thorens-Orelle pass for beginners or short trips; buy Les 3 Vallees if you will cross to Meribel or Courchevel on several days.
  • Book group lessons ahead for school holiday weeks; the tourism office advises it, and the ESF starts children's groups on 7 December.
  • Reserve a car park space online well before arrival if you drive; a March 2026 report found the central car parks sold out a week ahead.
  • Ski Orelle or the far sectors early and leave the run back into the village before the late-afternoon rush.

The trap to avoid

Buying a 3 Vallees pass for a stormy week on the assumption that closures are refunded: the published guarantee covers runs closed for lack of snow and excludes weather, avalanche and technical closures.

Why this verdict

Val Thorens earns a go for most skiers because its altitude and its place at the top of Les 3 Vallees do what travelers pay for: a long season, snow on the pistes into spring and a huge linked area from the door. The official village altitude is 2,300 m, the lift company lists 150 km of runs on the local pass and 600 km across Les 3 Vallees, and the local area runs from 21 November 2026 to 2 May 2027. Reports from both recent seasons praise the snow and the range of terrain more than anything else.

The complaints are about people, price and weather. Five of the 13 reports describe crowding, from an opening weekend that felt like February to very busy main slopes in late March and a home run chopped up by the end of the day. Three describe weather or avalanche closures: wind on the highest lifts, a February 2026 holiday week when the links between valleys stayed shut on most days, and an April 2025 storm that closed the whole area. That last point matters for your pass choice, because the published refund terms cover runs closed for lack of snow and exclude weather and safety closures.

Price is the other filter. The official 6-day pass costs 367.50 euros for Val Thorens-Orelle and 421 euros for Les 3 Vallees in peak season, and travelers single out food and drink on the mountain as expensive. Families get real help: children under 5 ride free, and the Family Flex deal puts everyone in a group of three or more on the junior rate.

The skiing

Intermediates get the most from Val Thorens. The local area alone fills a week, and the 3 Vallees pass adds Les Menuires, Meribel and Courchevel, though one blogger found the trips back from the far valleys tiring. Reports call Orelle the quiet corner first thing in the morning. Experts get the Cime Caron sector, which serves the steepest terrain, and big off-piste after storms, but the terrain sits above the trees, so flat light, wind and avalanche danger shut it down on some days.

Beginners can start free in the Easy Rider zones beside the village and then buy a beginner pass at half the public rate that covers the green and blue runs from five lifts. The catch is traffic: the main learner runs double as the way home for everyone, and reports describe them as skied out and busy late in the day. Lift waits are mostly short outside holidays; one skier crossing the area on an early March Saturday waited 10 to 15 minutes at two lifts and nowhere else.

Getting there and where to stay

Most visitors come by road through Moutiers, the nearest rail station, where the S63 bus sold by Altibus runs up to the resort several times a day. Buses from Geneva and Lyon-Saint-Exupery airports arrive at the resort bus station, while Chambery airport has no direct bus. Drivers must park in the resort car parks in winter, and one report shows central spaces selling out online a week ahead in March, so book parking early.

Stay in Val Thorens itself if you can: the tourism office describes it as a ski-in, ski-out village, and a free shuttle runs daily from 21 November to 2 May. Les Menuires is linked by lifts and a free valley shuttle on Sunday to Friday. Orelle, on the Maurienne side, connects by gondola, and the tourism office says you can reach Val Thorens with luggage in about 45 minutes that way.

Book or check times

Official 2026/27 lift pass prices and shopESF Val Thorens group lessons

Questions

How much is a Val Thorens lift pass for 2026/27?

The official SETAM rate table lists a Val Thorens-Orelle adult pass at 73.50 euros a day and 367.50 euros for 6 days from 19 December 2026 to 2 May 2027. A Les 3 Vallees adult pass costs 84.20 euros a day and 421 euros for 6 days from 19 December to 9 April. Early and late season prices are lower.

When is Val Thorens open in 2026/27?

The Val Thorens-Orelle area opens on 21 November 2026 and closes on 2 May 2027. The full Les 3 Vallees area is linked from 5 December 2026 to 18 April 2027.

Do children ski free in Val Thorens?

Children under 5 get a free pass, collected at a ticket office with a photo and proof of age. Juniors aged 5 to 17 pay 301 euros for a 6-day Val Thorens-Orelle pass in main season, and the Family Flex deal gives a whole group of 3 or more the junior rate on passes of 6 days or more.

Is Val Thorens good for beginners?

It works with planning. Two Easy Rider zones by the village are free to use, and the beginner pass at half the public rate covers green and blue runs from five lifts. Reports warn that the main runs into the village get busy and skied out late in the day.

How do you get to Val Thorens without a car?

Take the train to Moutiers and the S63 bus sold by Altibus up to the resort, or a bus from Geneva or Lyon-Saint-Exupery airport to the resort bus station. Chambery airport has no direct bus; the tourism office lists taxis or a shuttle to Chambery station and the train to Moutiers.

What happens if lifts close for bad weather?

The published guarantee refunds unused days as a credit only when another European area has more linked runs open and the closures are due to lack of snow. Closures for weather, avalanche danger or technical faults are excluded, and a February 2026 report describes valley links shut on most days of a storm week.